Joyner v. Perquimans County Board of Education
[…] It classifies all teachers into two groups: career teachers and probationary teachers.

Id.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325 provides that a “career teacher,” meaning a teacher who has obtained “career status,” may not be discharged or suspended other than for the reasons and by the procedures specifically set forth therein. Likewise, a “probationary teacher” may not be discharged during a school year except for the reasons and through the procedures applicable to career teachers. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(m) (1) (2011). A school board may, however, refuse to renew the contract of a probationaiy teacher at the end of a school year “for any cause it deems sufficient: Provided, however, that the cause may not be arbitrary, capricious, discriminatory or for personal or political reasons.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(m)(2) (2011). Probationary teachers facing non-renewal of their teaching contracts are not entitled to present evidence or to have a hearing before the board. Moore v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 185 N.C. App. 566, 578, 649 S.E.2d 410, 418 (2007).