Joyner v. Perquimans County Board of Education
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b)(5)-(6).

HI. Conclusion

The superior court properly applied the appropriate standard of review in determining that the Board’s decision lacked a rational basis *368in the evidence. Further, the superior court acted within its authority pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 when it “modified” the Board’s decision by directing that Petitioner be reinstated with career status. Accordingly, we affirm the superior court’s 16 November 2012 order.

AFFIRMED.

Judge McGEE and Judge McCULLOUGH concur.

. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325 (c)(1) provides that “[i]f a majority of the board votes against granting career status, the teacher shall not teach beyond the current school term.”

. The Board argues that the superior court lacks jurisdiction to review its decision to deny career status.