Joyner v. Perquimans County Board of Education
[…] Beauchesne v. Univ. of N.C. at Chapel Hill, 125 N.C. App. 457, 465, 481 S.E.2d 685, 691 (1997). “ ‘The whole record test’ does not allow the reviewing court to replace the Board’s judgment as between two reasonably conflicting views, even though the court could justifiably have reached a different result had the matter been before it de novo." Baxter v. Poe, 42 N.C. App. 404, 411, 257 S.E.2d 71, 76 (1979) (citation omitted).

Petitioner bore the burden of showing that the Board erred in its decision to deny her tenure. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-44(b) (2011) (providing that “[i]n all actions brought in any court against a local board of education, the order or action of the board shall be presumed to be correct and the burden of proof shall be on the complaining party to show to the contrary”). It was thus Petitioner’s burden to show that the Board’s decision was arbitrary, in that it was not supported by substantial evidence, Godfrey v.