(dissenting):
[…] 2. whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction; or
3. whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; or
4. whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence.
. Section 298 of the Human Rights Law, N.Y. Exec. Law §.298 (McKinney 1972) reads in part:
Any complainant, respondent or other person aggrieved by any order of the board may obtain judicial review thereof, and the division may obtain an order of court for its enforcement and for the enforcement of any order of the commissioner which has not been appealed to the board, in a proceeding as provided in this section. . . .
No objection that has not been urged in prior proceedings shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances. Any party may move the court to remit the case to the division in the interests of justice for the purpose of adducing additional specified and material evidence and seeking findings thereon, provided he shows reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in prior proceedings. The findings of facts on which such order is based shall be conclusive if supported by sufficient evidence on the record considered as a whole. .
. Although it is true that under section 298, a party may move to cure an inadequate record, a successful motion must show “reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce . . . [the additional evidence] in prior proceedings.” Even then, the state .court will not conduct its own inquiry into the merits, but will “remit” the case to the State Division.