Pursuant to those New York state regulations defendants cut off payments of Aid for Dependent Children (AFDC) benefits to plaintiff.
[…] Those sections are themselves instances where the alien is permitted to stay in the United States not necessarily forever, but only so long as he is in a particular condition. Those statutory references furnish a suitable occasion to invoke the maxim noscitur a sociis. Such invocation is congenial to the general attitude displayed in the Social Security Act — for in 42 U.S.C. § 1301(b)— which admittedly governs interpretation only of the statute itself and not of regulations thereunder — Congress provided that the word “includes” “shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the meaning of the term defined”. This is a legislative caution to lean more on the “ejusdem generis” than on the “inclusio unins, exclusio alterius” canon of construction.