Pursuant to those New York state regulations defendants cut off payments of Aid for Dependent Children (AFDC) benefits to plaintiff.
[…] But it is argued that the parent is not “permanently residing” in the United States, inasmuch as the parent’s status is dependent upon a letter which explicitly states that “the Service does not contemplate enforcing her departure from the United States at this time. Should the dependency of the children change, her case would be reviewed for possible action consistent with circumstances then existing”. (Emphasis added.)
In construing H.E.W. Regulation 45' C.F.R. § 233.50, we are mindful that the regulation is expressed in words of art carefully chosen. The regulation makes a distinction based on whether “an otherwise eligible individual is an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law (including any alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 203(a)(7) or section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act)”.