State v. Ellison
[…] In this instance, the District Court could have ordered the Justice Court to conduct a hearing on the allegation. We hold that it was error for the District Court not to exercise one of the above options. ¶13 The State contends that Ellison should have either moved for a new trial at the justice court level, or sought post conviction relief. While the prior option was viable 6 given the circumstances, the latter imposes several impediments. First, § 46-21-101(2), MCA, provides that “[i]f the sentence was imposed by a justice’s, municipal, or city court, the petition may not be filed unless the petitioner has exhausted all appeal remedies provided by law.” Thus, having either missed or declined his opportunity to move for a new trial at Justice Court, Ellison was required to appeal to the District Court as he did. He would then be entitled to petition for postconviction relief, but face the additional pitfall of no guarantee to appointed counsel.