February 24 2012
[…] 7
overhang would undercut support for the overhang, yet Pummill did so resulting in the
overhang falling on the excavator.
¶21 Whether the trial court erred in permitting the defense of assumption of the risk to
be submitted to the jury is a question of law which we review de novo. Jacobsen v.
Allstate Ins. Co., 2009 MT 248, ¶¶ 17, 26, 351 Mont. 464, 215 P.3d 649 (citing State v.
Mackrill, 2008 MT 297, ¶ 37, 345 Mont. 469, 191 P.3d 451).
¶22 Assumption of the risk is a statutory affirmative defense in Montana under
§ 27-1-719(5), MCA. This statute provides that the defense may be asserted if the “user
or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and
the user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it.”
Section 27-1-719(5)(a), MCA. In addition, assumption of the risk “must be applied in
accordance with the principles of comparative fault set forth in 27-1-702 and 27-1-705.”
Section 27-1-719(6), MCA.
¶23 In the instant case, Patterson points out that Montana’s leading case on the
assumption of risk defense is Lutz. Thus, Patterson urges this Court to extend the Lutz
standard applicable in product liability cases to those cases involving allegations of