G.S. 136-112(1) sets forth the formula for the measure of compensation in partial taking cases. “Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.” The Supreme Court applied this formula in Templeton v.