Montana State Fund v. Simms
[…] Section 44-5-103(6)(a), MCA. “ ‘Criminal justice information’ means information relating to criminal justice collected, processed, or preserved by a criminal justice agency.” Section 44-5-103(8)(a), MCA. “ ‘Dissemination’ means the communication or transfer of criminal justice information to individuals or agencies other than the criminal 7 justice agency that maintains the information. It includes confirmation of the existence or nonexistence of criminal justice information.” Section 44-5-103(11), MCA. ¶20 The Act defines a “criminal justice agency” as “any federal, state, or local government agency designated by statute or by a governor’s executive order to perform as its principal function the administration of criminal justice.” Section 44-5-103(7)(b), MCA. In its December 2010 order, the WCC determined that MSF in its entirety is not a criminal justice agency; however, the Fraud Unit of MSF, including the SIU, is a criminal justice agency.