In Re the Marriage of Funk
[…] in the name of the husband or wife or both. Marriage of Herron, 186 Mont. 396, 608

P.2d 97 (1980). In other words, everything owned jointly or by either party must be

equitably apportioned by the district court in a dissolution proceeding regardless of when

or how it was acquired. This section of the statute also instructs courts to consider more

than a dozen factors, including age, length of marriage, employability, and contributions

of a homemaker to the marriage or to the family unit.

¶14    The Legislature then included in the last sentence of § 202(1) additional

instructions pertaining to the distribution of pre-acquired, gifted and inherited property

(for purposes of this Opinion, the “inherited property” section). The statute instructs that

“the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage,” when

distributing pre-acquired, gifted or inherited property, including: (a) the nonmonetary

contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated

the maintenance of the disputed property; and (c) whether or not the property disposition