Campbell v. First Baptist Church
[…] A redevelopment commission, like a municipal corporation, is created by and invested only with such powers as is given to it by statute. If such a commission or municipal corporation fails to *130follow the procedures required by statute it acts outside of its authority and any such act is null and void ab initio. Bagwell v. Brevard, 267 N.C. 604, 148 S.E. 2d 635 (1966). In the present case, the Redevelopment Commission did not meet the statutory requirements set out in G.S. § 160-464(e)(4); consequently, the purported conveyance of the Markham property by it to the Church was null and void from its inception.

We further hold that G.S. § .160-472 (now G.S. § 160A-522), providing that “[a]ny instrument executed by a commission and purporting to convey any right, title or interest in any property under this Article shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this Article” is not available to revive an instrument that was void from its inception.