G.S. 45-21.16(d) provides in pertinent part:
[…] Plaintiffs assign error to the refusal of the trial court to grant the preliminary injunction. They contend that there are issues which should be passed upon by a jury before the Clerk determines whether defendants are entitled to proceed with foreclosure. Defendants argue that G.S. 45-21.16 gives plaintiffs the right to raise their alleged defenses in the special proceeding before the Clerk and, upon appeal, before a judge of the Superior Court. Thus, defendants maintain that plaintiffs have an adequate remedy at law, and the trial court properly refused to grant the preliminary injunction.
G.S. 45-21.16(d) provides in pertinent part:
“The hearing provided by this section shall be held before the clerk of court in the county where the land, or any portion thereof, is situated. ... If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, and (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument . . . The act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act. Appeals from said act of the clerk shall be heard de novo.”