Brooks v. Taylor Tobacco Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Camara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523, 539, 87 S.Ct. 1727, 1736, 18 L.Ed. 2d 930, 941 (1967). See also, State, ex rel. Accident Prevention Div. v. Foster, 31 Or. App. 291, 570 P. 2d 398 (1977). G.S. §§ 15-27.2(c)(2) and (3) require the applicant to provide signed affidavits and the issuing official to examine the affiant to verify the accuracy of the matters in the affidavit. Under G.S. § 15-27.2(d)(2) the warrant must accurately and specifically describe the property sought to be inspected. G.S. § 15-27.2(d)(3) requires that the warrant “indicate the conditions, objects, activities or circumstances which the inspection is intended to check or reveal.” Finally, G.S. § 15-27.2(f) codifies an “exclusionary rule” *534whereby any facts or evidence obtained through the use of an invalid warrant may not be considered in imposing any civil, criminal, or administrative sanctions, nor used to obtain another warrant.