Brooks v. Taylor Tobacco Enterprises, Inc.
[…] In holding that the affidavits are sufficient under the “program of inspection” test set out in G.S. *538§ 15-27.2(c)(l), we further note that the State’s attempt to show through statistics that an inspection of the business would be likely to reveal OSHA violations is not sufficient to meet the “probable cause” test under the statute.

Respondents’ final contention is that the warrant in the present case does not comply with G.S. § 15-27.2(d)(3) in that it fails to “indicate the conditions, objects, activities or circumstances which the inspection is intended to check or reveal.” As previously noted, the sufficiency of an administrative inspection warrant should properly be determined with reference to its supporting affidavits. See State v. Murphy, supra. In fact, G.S. § 15-27.2(d)(2) provides that the warrant “must describe, either directly or by reference to the affidavit, the property where the search or inspection is to occur . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)