Hobble Diamond Ranch, LLC v. State Ex Rel. Montana Department of Transportation
[…] Furthermore, there is no evidence that the 15 entire distance between the pit and the billboards is needed to park construction equipment. ¶35 Section 75-15-111(1)(e), MCA, prohibits placement of billboards within 660 feet of the interstate highway, except “in unzoned commercial or industrial areas, which areas must be determined from actual land uses and by agreement between the department and the secretary and defined by rules adopted by the commission. . . .” (Emphasis added.)