Accordingly, we remand the question of costs to the district court for it *527to state a justification for its denial of costs to appellees, so that we may have some basis upon which to judge whether it acted within the proper confines of its discretion.8
In summary, we remand the matter of costs and that part of the complaint seeking enforcement of the ICC order to the district court and affirm its approval of the committees’ decisions on seniority and the discharges of five employees.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1336(a) states:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission, and to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures.