Additionally, the Judge ordered the complainant to establish a new abatement date. We find that the Judge erred in not himself prescribing a reasonable abatement time on the basis of the evidence before him.
Item 81 of the citation charged the employer with violating 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2) by failing to utilize feasible administrative or engineering controls to protect its employees from excessive sound levels in contravention of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(b)(1). That standard provides in pertinent part that:
“When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.”
The union’s right to contest a citation is provided for in 29 U.S.C. § 659(c) which specifies that: