Item 81 of the citation charged the employer with violating 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2) by failing to utilize feasible administrative or engineering controls to protect its employees from excessive sound levels in contravention of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(b)(1). That standard provides in pertinent part that:
“When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.”
The union’s right to contest a citation is provided for in 29 U.S.C. § 659(c) which specifies that:
“[I]f, within fifteen working days of the issuance of a citation under section 658(a) of this title, any employee or representative of employees files a notice with the Secretary alleging that the period of time fixed in the citation for the abatement of the violation is unreasonable, the Secretary shall immediately advise the Commission of such notification, and the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Because the clear language of the statute limits employee contests to the reasonableness of the period of time which is fixed in the citation for abatement, we hold that sufficiency of the so-called abatement plan cannot be directly contested by the union.