. The City argues that occasional discharges are permitted by Va.Ann.Code, 1973 Repl.Vol., § 62.1-44.4(2), which requires the maintenance of high water quality only “where physically and economically feasible”. Section 44.4(2) applies only to water whose quality is “better than the established standards as of the date on which such standards become effective * * * ”. Although the precise standards set for the Warwick River by the State Water Control Board are not in the record, the Board is required to adopt standards consistent with the general policy of that statute, which protects aquatic life, inter alia, from the detrimental effects of pollution.