(concurring in part; dissenting in part).
[…] However, damage to the plaintiffs’ leaseholds from sewage discharges is not, in our opinion, related to the maritime aspects of the oystering industry.
The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
Judge Winter and Judge Butzner dissent for the reasons stated by Judge Thomsen in the majority opinion for the panel that initially heard this case, Moore v. Hampton Roads Sanitation Commission, 557 F.2d 1030 (4th Cir. 1976).
. 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) reads in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within such lands and waters, and (2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be, * * * vested in and assigned to the respective States.”
Oysters are included within the term “natural resources” as defined in the Act. 43 U.S.C. § 1301(e).
. 43 U.S.C. § 1311(d).