(concurring in part; dissenting in part).
[…] . Section 8-653 was amended in 1973 but the plaintiffs’ claims are governed by the statute as it stood prior to the amendment.
. Moore v. Hampton Roads Sanitation Commission, (4 Cir., 1976), 557 F.2d 1030.
. The authority of the states over shellfish cultivation was explicitly recognized by the Congress in the Submerged Lands Act of 1943, 43 U.S.C. § 1301, et seq.
43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) reads in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to and owner*1039ship of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within such lands and waters, and (2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and natural resources all in accordanee with applicable State law be, * * * vested in and assigned to the respective States
Oysters are included within the term “natural resources” as defined in the Act. 43 U.S.C. § 1301(e).