Rolffs v. Springfield Tp.
[…] This is especially true, since under R.S. 54:4-26, N.J.S.A., provision is made for the enactment of rules requiring that the assessment of lands and improvements be made separately. Such rules have been uniformly applied and carried out and our courts have held that an appeal may be taken from the assessment on the improvement without questioning the assessment on the land. City of Newark v. Timer, 170 A. 37, 12 N.J.Misc. 125.

Any further doubt concerning the validity of the assessment is resolved against the appellants by the provisions of R.S. 54:4-58, N.J.S.A., which provides: “No tax, assessment or water rate imposed or levied in this state shall- be set aside or reversed in any action, suit or proceeding for any irregularity or defect in form, or illegality in assessing, laying or levying any such tax, assessment or water rate,' -or in the proceeding for its collection if the person against whom or the property upon which it is assessed or laid is, in fact, liable to taxation, assessment or