Securities & Exchange Commission v. Parklane Hosiery Co., Inc.
[…] “If the proposed merger is consummated, the shareholders of Newco.will be entitled to the benefit of all of the assets, earnings, earning capacity and cash flow of the Company. The merger will make possible a combination of the resources of the Company with those of Mr. Somekh (who with his wife and trusts for the benefit of his children, owns approximately 86% of the stock of Newco) for the conduct of real estate activities of the type that Mr. Somekh has to date conducted individually (primarily development of garden apartments). Such a combination is presently being contemplated.”

. Rule 14a-9, 17 CFR 240.14a-9, provides that:

“No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement . . . which omits to state any material fact . . . necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.”

This court has construed the rule to encompass the omission of significant facts subsequent to the original dissemination of the proxy statement: