The question remains whether the court, in the face of defendant’s timely demand for a jury trial made in her answer, and in the face of defendant’s continued insistence on a jury trial made at the hearing, committed error by finding the facts itself without a jury. We find error in this regard. G.S. 50-10 expressly provides that “[t]he determination of whether there is to be a jury trial or a trial before the judge without a jury shall be made in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rules 38 and 39.” As already noted, G.S. 50-10 itself raises issues in a divorce action as to all material facts, regardless of whether the parties by their pleadings have raised any issue and even where, as here, all material facts are admitted.