April 9 2013
[…] 13
by their reliance on the representation. In re Adoption of S.R.T., 2011 MT 219, ¶ 16, 362
Mont. 39, 260 P.3d 177.
¶33 Generally speaking, once an agreement is reduced to writing, it is considered to
contain all terms of the agreement and extrinsic evidence concerning the intentions of the
parties is not admissible. Section 28-2-905(1), MCA. As noted herein, the documents
prepared by the Bank and signed by McCulley did in three locations reference an
18-month loan as opposed to a 30-year loan. However, this factor does not necessarily
preclude McCulley from presenting her fraud claims, as § 28-2-905(2), MCA, provides
that the statute “does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the
agreement was made or to which it relates . . . or other evidence to explain an extrinsic
ambiguity or to establish illegality or fraud.”
¶34 McCulley testified that she had no idea that the Bank was extending only an
18-month commercial loan instead of a 30-year residential loan. Along with her realtor,
she attended the closing just three weeks after applying for her loan and receiving