Greene County Planning Board v. Federal Power Commission
[…] . An adverse Comptroller General’s ruling does not prevent a claimant from pursuing a suit for money damages against the United States in the Court of Claims. United States ex rel. Brookfield Construction Co. v. Stewart, 234 F.Supp. 94, 100 (D.D.C.), aff’d 119 U.S.App. D.C. 254, 339 F.2d 753 (1964); see, e. g„ Iran Nat’l Airlines Corp. v. United States, 360 F.2d 640, 641-42, 175 Ct.Cl. 504 (1966).

. 16 U.S.C. § 825g(a) provides:

(a) Hearings under this chapter may be held before the Commission, any member or members thereof or any representative of the Commission designated by it . . . . In any proceeding before it, the Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, may admit as a party any interested State, State commission, municipality, or any representative of interested consumers or security holders, or any competitor of a party to such proceeding, or any other person whose participation in the proceeding may be in the public interest.

' The FPC’s appropriation was for the fiscal year here in question over $41 million. The Commission is authorized by 16 U.S.C. § 793 to make “such expenditures ... as are necessary to execute its functions.”