Board of Transportation v. Terminal Warehouse Corp.
[…] Absolute equality of convenience cannot be achieved, and those who purchase and occupy property in the proximity of public roads or streets do so with notice that they may be changed as demanded by the public interest.

263 N.C. at 680-81, 140 S.E. 2d at 379-80.

Appellant recognizes these principles but contends that they should not apply in a case such as is here presented where there has been an actual taking of a portion of the landowner’s property. The measure of damages where only a part of a tract of land is taken for highway purposes is prescribed by statute, G.S. 136-112(1), as follows: “where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.” In applying this rule, “[t]he fair market value of the remainder immediately after the taking contemplates the project in its completed state and any damage to the remainder due to the user to which the part appropriated may, or probably will, be put.” Board of Transportation v.