Defendant-wife finally assigns error to that portion of the judgment ordering the parties to divide the household furnishings located in the homeplace in a mutually agreeable manner. We agree that the court was without power to order such a division. Neither party requested any property division in the pleadings, and in their pre-trial stipulation, they agreed that the sole issue to be determined at trial was the amount and type of alimony to which the defendant might be entitled. Plaintiff-husband argues that the order for division was an appropriate exercise of the court’s powers under G.S. 50-16.7. That statute provides in pertinent part:
*658(a) Alimony .... shall be paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments, or by transfer of title or possession of personal property or any interest therein, ... as the court may order.
Although the statute clearly vests the court with power to order a transfer of personalty, that power does not exist independently of the court’s power to order alimony for the dependent spouse.