Again, no clear abuse of discretion has been shown.
Defendant-wife also contends that the award must be reversed because of the failure of the court to make some provision in its order for possession of the parties’ homeplace. In its conclusions of law, the court expressly stated that no division or writ of possession as to the homeplace of the parties was to be made in the judgment. Under G.S. 5046.7(a), the court may order payment of alimony by possession of real property. Further, G.S. 50-17 provides that “[i]n all cases in which the court grants alimony by the assignment of real estate, the court has power to issue a writ of possession when necessary in the judgment of the court to do so.” While the court has authority to order a transfer of title or *657possession of real property, the provisions of G.S. 5046.7(a) and G.S. 5047 do not require it to do so. See, Spillers v. Spillers, 25 N.C. App. 261, 212 S.E. 2d 676 (1975).