United States v. Cahalane
[…] Defendants contend that the preceding section does not include “prosecutions,” and moreover, the instant cases were based on violations of the regulations, rather than the statute itself. We do not pass upon the Government’s position that the regulations, rather than the statute, are controlling, although the regulations continued in effect. See Executive Order No. 11940, reprinted as a note to 50 U.S.C.App. § 2403. Moreover, there is evidence of congressional intent to continue limitation on arms exportation. See generally 1976 U.S.Code Cong, and Admin.News 1378. However, in our view the General Savings Clause, 1 U.S.C. § 109, governs this case:

“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution . . .

See Warden v. Marrero, 417 U.S. 653, 94 S.Ct. 2532, 41 L.Ed.2d 383 (1974). Here, the repealing statute does not express any intention to extinguish liability. To the contrary, it leads to the opposite conclusion. Accordingly, we reject the defendants’ contention.

V.

TRIAL ERRORS