March 6 2013
[…] on-the-record personal waiver by the defendant acknowledging the defendant voluntarily,
intelligently, and knowingly waives that right.”).
10
¶25 Accordingly, we hold that the District Court complied with the requirements of
§ 53-21-119(1), MCA, in obtaining R.W.K.’s waiver of rights, and did not violate his due
process rights.
¶26 Is there a valid order authorizing involuntary medication, either in the original
commitment order or in the District Court’s amended order?
¶27 Once a trial court determines that a person suffers from a mental disorder
requiring commitment, § 53-21-127(6), MCA, provides that:
The court may authorize the chief medical officer of a facility or a
physician designated by the court to administer appropriate medication
involuntarily if the court finds that involuntary medication is necessary to
protect the respondent or the public or to facilitate effective treatment.
In ordering commitment, if the order includes involuntary medication, the trial court shall
set forth “the reason involuntary medication was chosen from among other alternatives.”
Section 53-21-127(8)(h), MCA.
¶28 R.W.K. challenges whether the District Court’s order of commitment contained
sufficient language to allow for involuntary medication. The District Court included the
following language in its original order of commitment: “The Respondent shall take such