March 6 2013
[…] L.S., ¶ 18.
DISCUSSION
¶17 Did the District Court violate R.W.K.’s statutory and due process rights when it
failed to obtain a personal waiver of rights under § 53-21-119(1), MCA?
¶18 A respondent to a petition for involuntary commitment has statutory procedural
rights. See §§ 53-21-115 through -118, MCA. This Court requires “strict adherence” to
the statutory scheme governing involuntary commitment due to the “critical importance”
of the constitutional rights at stake. In re C.R., 2012 MT 258, ¶ 13; 367 Mont. 1, 289
P.3d 125; L.K.-S., ¶ 15. Section 53-21-119(1), MCA, sets forth the requirements to
effectuate a valid waiver of rights in a civil commitment action, and provides in pertinent
part as follows:
A person may waive the person’s rights, or if the person is not capable of
making an intentional and knowing decision, these rights may be waived by
the person’s counsel and friend of respondent acting together if a record is
made of the reasons for the waiver.
¶19 “Without factual findings necessary to each procedural requirement, supported by
evidence in the record, the commitment order cannot stand.” L.K.-S., ¶ 20. In L.K.-S.,
7
the patient’s attorney represented to the court that the patient was not capable of making