In re Contempt Proceeding of Smith
[…] Under N.C.G.S. 5A-15(a) Judge Ferrell could have provided Smith a plenary hearing if the acts were direct contempt and was required to do so if the acts were indirect contempt.

The court issued an order notifying Smith of the contempt charges and allowing him sixty days to respond to the charges. This order was mailed to Smith at the address he gave the court in his motion to be admitted in the case pro hac vice. The service of the order upon Smith was pursuant to N.C.G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j)(l)c, North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. This method of service was proper to comply with the requirement of N.C.G.S. 5A-15(a) that “[a] copy of the order must be furnished to the person charged.” Where the court has personal jurisdiction as provided in N.C.G.S. 1-75.4, service under the above rule is appropriate. One of the bases for obtaining personal jurisdiction is where the party to be served is “engaged in substantial activity within this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. l-75.4(l)d.