In re Contempt Proceeding of Smith
[…] Judge Ferrell found Smith guilty of contempt, made findings of fact and entered judgment as required by N.C.G.S. 5A-15(f). None of the facts found were in dispute. Respondent does not contend in his brief that the facts found are not established beyond a reasonable doubt. Judge Ferrell held, and we agree, that they were established beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, — U.S. —, 61 L.Ed. 2d 560 (1979). We hold the plenary hearing on 19 and 20 March 1979 complied with N.C.G.S. 5A-15 and the constitutions of North Carolina and the United States.

We turn now to the question whether Judge Ferrell should have recused himself from presiding over the contempt proceedings of 19 and 20 March 1979.

“If the criminal contempt is based upon acts before a judge which so involve him that his objectivity may reasonably be questioned, the order must be returned before a different judge.” N.C. Gen. Stat. 5A-15(a).