Rejecting that argument we concluded “that the cause was remanded for the very purpose of allowing the trial court to review the motions in light of plaintiffs’ affidavits.” 35 N.C. App. at 646, 242 S.E. 2d at 391. Hence, we held that service of process on defendants was sufficient when plaintiffs’ affidavits of compliance were filed on 6 January 1976, some two years and five months and one year and five months after the summonses were served on the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
Although not spelled out in the Ridge cases, the decisions are grounded in the language of G.S. 1-105 which states in pertinent part:
Service of such process shall be made in the following manner:
(1) By leaving a copy thereof, with a fee of three dollars ($3.00), in the hands of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, or in his office. Such service, upon compliance with the other provisions of this section, shall be sufficient service on defendant. (Emphasis added.)
(2) Notice of such service of process and copy thereof must be forthwith sent by registered mail by plaintiff or the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to the defendant, and the entries on the defendant’s return receipt shall be sufficient evidence of the date on which notice of service upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and copy of process were delivered to the defendant, on which date service on defendant shall he deemed completed. (Emphasis added.)
(3) The defendant’s return receipt . . . together with the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance with the provisions of this section, must be appended to the summons or *802other process and filed with said summons, complaint and other papers in the cause.
In applying the language of the statute and the Ridge cases to the case sub judice, service on the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles was complete when he was served by the Sheriff of Wake County on 21 May 1979. Service on defendant was deemed completed on 30 May 1979, the entry on defendant’s return receipt evidencing the date on which notice of service upon the Commissioner and a copy of process were delivered to defendant. The filing of defendant’s return receipt and the affidavit of compliance as required by G.S. 1-105(3), governing the filing of proof of service, then rendered the service pursuant to subsection (1) sufficient service on the nonresident defendant.