G.S. 6-21 (1979 Cum. Supp.) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] The sole question before us is whether a proceeding to determine the right of dissent from a will by a surviving spouse is a proceeding within the meaning of G.S. 6-21(2). We hold that it is not, for the reasons stated below.
G.S. 6-21 (1979 Cum. Supp.) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court:
(2) Caveats to wills and any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder; provided, however, that in any caveat proceeding under this subdivision, if the Court finds that the proceeding is without substantial merit, the court may disallow attorneys’ fees for the attorneys for the caveators.
G.S. 6-21 provides that “costs” include “reasonable attorneys’ fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow ... .” This section vests the trial court with the discretionary authority to tax reasonable attorneys’ fees as a part of the costs to be paid by the executor of a testator’s estate, McWhirter v.