G.S. 6-21 (1979 Cum. Supp.) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] Unlike a caveat proceeding where the right to inherit at all is determined, a proceeding to determine the right to dissent merely involves a valuation of the property transferred under the will. The use of a will or trust agreement under Chapter 30 is to establish the parties’ statutory rights and duties, not to determine what, if any, property is passed by such instruments. We, therefore, believe and so hold that a proceeding under Chapter 30 is beyond the purview of G.S. 6-21(2). Such a proceeding is neither a caveat to a will, nor does it “require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder.” (Emphasis added.) G.S. 6-21(2).
*482It follows, therefore, that the trial court had no authority under G.S. 6-21(2) to tax as costs the attorneys’ fees as requested by the widow’s attorneys.