February 19 2013
[…] from ordering the evaluation for offenses other than those that are specifically
enumerated.
¶17 Nevertheless, Cantu points out that, with respect to misdemeanors, “[t]he district
court may order a presentence investigation . . . only if the defendant was convicted of a
misdemeanor that the state originally charged as a sexual or violent offense as defined in
46-23-502.” Section 46-18-111(2), MCA (emphasis added). Cantu notes that his
offenses were neither sexual nor violent as defined under § 46-23-502, MCA. We are not
persuaded, however, that the limitation in § 46-18-111(2), MCA, on a district court’s
authority to order “a presentence investigation” in misdemeanor cases is also a limitation
on the district court’s authority to order “a psychosexual evaluation” in misdemeanor
cases. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is
simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”). On this point, we
agree with the State’s argument that § 46-18-111(2), MCA, does not categorically
prohibit a court, in imposing sentence on a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor, from
ordering a psychosexual evaluation as a condition of a deferred sentence in order to