City of Bozeman v. Cantu
[…] from ordering the evaluation for offenses other than those that are specifically

enumerated.

¶17   Nevertheless, Cantu points out that, with respect to misdemeanors, “[t]he district

court may order a presentence investigation . . . only if the defendant was convicted of a

misdemeanor that the state originally charged as a sexual or violent offense as defined in

46-23-502.”   Section 46-18-111(2), MCA (emphasis added).          Cantu notes that his

offenses were neither sexual nor violent as defined under § 46-23-502, MCA. We are not

persuaded, however, that the limitation in § 46-18-111(2), MCA, on a district court’s

authority to order “a presentence investigation” in misdemeanor cases is also a limitation

on the district court’s authority to order “a psychosexual evaluation” in misdemeanor

cases. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is

simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to

insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”). On this point, we

agree with the State’s argument that § 46-18-111(2), MCA, does not categorically

prohibit a court, in imposing sentence on a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor, from

ordering a psychosexual evaluation as a condition of a deferred sentence in order to