City of Bozeman v. Cantu
[…] because his offenses do not fall into either category, the Municipal Court lacked statutory

authority to order a psychosexual evaluation.       The State, on the other hand, cites




                                            6
§§ 46-18-201(4) and -202(1), MCA, as authority for the Municipal Court to order a

psychosexual evaluation. We agree with the State.

¶15    When deferring imposition of sentence, the sentencing judge may impose upon the

offender “any reasonable restrictions or conditions” during the period of the deferred

imposition of sentence. Section 46-18-201(4), MCA. These include the restrictions and

conditions specifically enumerated in §§ 46-18-201(4) and -202(1), MCA, plus “any

other reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for

the protection of the victim or society.”         Section 46-18-201(4)(p), MCA; accord

§ 46-18-202(1)(g), MCA (“any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of

rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society”).3

¶16    Cantu misinterprets § 46-18-111(1)(b), MCA—which is a statutory directive that a