Protestant’s appeal is based on three questions. The initial question asks:
[…] The Commission with its experts found that applicant could meet the needs of the shipper over that of a common carrier which must serve the public generally. We hold that the Commission’s findings of fact and conclusions of law are supported by the evidence in the record before us. Utilities Comm. v. McCotter, Inc., 283 N.C. 104, 194 S.E. 2d 859 (1973); Utilities Commission v. Transport, 260 N.C. 762, 133 S.E. 2d 692 (1963).
G.S. 62-94(e) provides: “Upon any appeal, the rates fixed, or any rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order made by the Commission under the provisions of this Chapter shall be prima facie just and reasonable.” The evidence was sufficient to permit and sustain the Commission’s findings of fact, conclusions, and the decisions based thereon. See Utilities Comm. v. McCotter, Inc., supra.
Impairment of Public Service