United States v. Frumento
[…] III.

Counts I and II of the indictment identify the Bureau of Cigarette and Beverage Taxes, an agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as having constituted an “enterprise” as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) which enterprise was engaged in, and the activities of which, affected interstate commerce. That section of the Act defines “enterprise” to include “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” Millhouse and Sills contend that a reading of Title IX of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 as a whole, including section *1961, reveals that the term “enterprise” cannot be construed to embrace a state taxing and enforcement agency such as the Bureau.