Macon v. Edinger
[…] Cf. Hennessee v. Cogburn, 39 N.C. App. 627, 251 S.E. 2d 623, disc. rev. denied, 297 N.C. 300, 254 S.E. 2d 919 (1979), wherein entry of default was held to relieve the other party of the duty to serve motions on defaulting party.

Petitioners also rely on G.S. 1-404 which provides that ten days after the report is filed “the court may proceed to confirm the same on motion of any party and without special notice to the other parties.” [Emphasis supplied.] But we think it clear that this notice provision does not apply to the report of commissioners but to the clerk’s confirmation order, which should be confirmed as a matter of law if exceptions are not filed in apt time. Roberts v. Roberts, supra.