Pelham Realty Corp. v. Board of Transportation
[…] Article 6D of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes, entitled Controlled-Access Facilities, is the source of authority under which the Department may construct and maintain “a State highway, or section of State highway, especially designed for through traffic, and over, from or to which highway owners or occupants of abutting property, *108or others, shall have only a controlled right or easement of access.”1 G.S. 136-89.55 is contained in Article 6D and in pertinent part reads as follows: “In connection with the development of any controlled-access facility the Board2 of Transportation is authorized to plan, designate, establish, use, regulate, alter, improve, maintain, and vacate local service or frontage roads and streets ....”