Ridenhour v. Fisher Transport Corp.
[…] Ridenhour v. Fisher Transport Corp.

HEDRICK Judge.

The only question presented by this appeal is whether the Commission erred in denying plaintiff any compensation for permanent partial disability as a result of the injury by accident on 4 June 1976.

G.S. § 97-2(9) provides: “The term ‘disability’ means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” Under our Workers’ Compensation Act, therefore, loss of earning capacity is the criterion for the determination of disability. Ashley v. Rent-A-Car Co., Inc., 271 N.C. 76, 155 S.E. 2d 755 (1967); Dail v. Kellex Corp., 233 N.C. 446, 64 S.E.2d 438 (1951). See also Willis v.