G.S. 1-292 provides in part:
[…] We consider first the requirement that the respondents post a bond. In foreclosure proceedings a clerk may require a bond by an appealing respondent pursuant to G.S. 45-21.16(d), and a superior court judge may require a bond upon appeal from that court pursuant to G.S. 1-292, In re Simon, 36 N.C. App. 51, 243 S.E.2d 163 (1978). G.S. 45-21.16(d) provides in part as follows:
The act of the clerk ... may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act. Appeals from said act of the clerk shall be heard de novo. If an appeal is taken from the clerk’s findings, the appealing party shall post a bond with sufficient surety as the clerk deems adequate to protect the opposing party from any probable loss by reason of appeal; and upon posting of the bond the clerk shall stay the foreclosure pending appeal.
G.S. 1-292 provides in part: