G.S. 1-292 provides in part:
[…] G.S. 45-21.16(d) provides in part as follows:
The act of the clerk ... may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act. Appeals from said act of the clerk shall be heard de novo. If an appeal is taken from the clerk’s findings, the appealing party shall post a bond with sufficient surety as the clerk deems adequate to protect the opposing party from any probable loss by reason of appeal; and upon posting of the bond the clerk shall stay the foreclosure pending appeal.
G.S. 1-292 provides in part:
If the judgment appealed from directs the sale or delivery of possession of real property, the execution is not stayed, unless a bond is executed on the part of the appellant, with one or more sureties, to the effect that, during his possession of such property, he will not commit, or suffer to be committed, any waste thereon, and that if the judgment is affirmed he will pay the value of the use and occupation of the property, from the time of the appeal until the delivery of possession thereof pursuant to the judgment, not exceeding a sum to be fixed by a judge of the court by which judgment was rendered and which must be specified in the undertaking.
As we read these two statutes, each provides protection for the foreclosing party by giving the clerk in one case and the judge in the other the power to require the appealing party to post a bond. If the bond is *416not posted, the trustee may proceed with the foreclosure.