United States v. Scafidi
[…] With its attention having been called to the need for doing the job “unobtrusively” to the point of enlisting the aid of persons whose aid would amount to trespass, Congress failed to include in Title III a provision such as is found in the New York Criminal Procedure Law § 700.30(8) which requires that an eavesdropping warrant contain “[a]n express authorization to make secret entry upon a private place or premises to install an eavesdropping device if such *644entry is necessary to execute the warrant”, —a provision added to the otherwise almost verbatim copying of 18 U.S.C. § 2518(4).