TO THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA AND THE HONORABLE JUSTICES THEREOF:
[…] Id.
The Plaintiff, Castlewood International Corporation, is a retail vendor of alcoholic beverages and is regulated by Florida’s complex, comprehensive liquor laws. F.S.A. §§ 561.01 et seq. F.S.A. § 561.42(1) provides that no licensed distributor shall “assist any vendor by any gifts or loans of money or property of any description or by the giving of any rebates of any kind whatsoever.” However, under F.S.A. § 561.-42(6), wholesalers may give “trade discounts in the usual course of business” upon wine and liquor sales. The term “discounts in the usual course of business” is defined in F.S.A. § 561.01(10) to mean:
a cash discount given simultaneously at the time of sale.