Plaintiff may not rely on the oral lease, however, because it is bar
[…] For plaintiff to succeed on her contract claim then, she would have to rely on the oral lease.
Plaintiff may not rely on the oral lease, however, because it is barred by the statute of frauds, G.S. 22-2, which provides that, “all ... leases and contracts for leasing land exceeding in duration three years... shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged ....” Plaintiff suggests that the written lease, which she refused to sign, should be admitted as a partial memorandum of the oral lease, to be aided by parol evidence. We disagree.