This is simply not the law. “The mere joint trial of husband and wife does not require severance where, as here, the Government did not introduce the statement of one to incriminate the other.” (United States v. Figueroa-Paz, 468 F.2d 1055, 1057 (9th Cir. 1972).)
V
Appellant Jackson Morgan received an enhanced sentence as a second offender pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A). Prior to trial, the Government filed an information with the district court stating in writing the prior convictions to be relied upon as required by 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). The district court did not comply with 21 U.S.C. § 851(b), which requires the district court “after conviction but before pronouncement of sentence [to] inquire of the person with respect to whom the information was filed *1072whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the information, and [to] inform him that any challenge to a prior conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence.”
We agree with the Fifth Circuit that failure to comply with Section 851(b) renders the sentence illegal. (United States v. Cevallos, 538 F.2d 1122 (5th Cir. 1976).)