Pan-Alaska Fisheries, Inc. v. Marine Construction & Design Co.
[…] Exercising its traditional discretion, admiralty has developed and now follows its own fairer and more flexible rule which allows such consideration of contributory negligence in mitigation of damages as justice requires. Petitioner presents no persuasive arguments that admiralty should now adopt a discredited doctrine which automatically destroys all claims of injured persons who have contributed to their injuries in any degree, however slight.”

And, in maritime personal injury actions under the Jones Act [46 USC 688] and the Death on the High Seas Act [46 USC 761, 766], courts have long applied the concept of comparative fault. For example, 46 USC § 766 states that:

“. . . the fact that the decedent has been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar recovery, but the court shall take into consideration the degree of neg*1139ligence attributable to the decedent and reduce the recovery accordingly.”

When we find that the “fault” of each party will be compared, what we mean by “fault” is that party’s blameworthy conduct which contributes to the proximate cause of the loss or injury.