State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Intervenor Residents of Bent Creek/Mt. Carmel Subdivisions
[…] Specifically, intervenors claim that the allocated expenses of WSC and CWS could not properly be included in the Company’s operating expenses absent evidence that the affiliates incurred the expenses in a reasonable manner. While the Commission appears to have considered the reasonableness of the method of allocation, it appears to have accepted without question the operating expenses claimed by WSC and CWS.

The Utilities Commission has authority to “make, fix, establish or allow” only those rates which are “just and reasonable.” G.S. 62-130. See also, G.S. 62-131. G.S. 62-133.1(a) provides: “In fixing rates for any water or sewer utility, the Commission may fix such rates on the ratio of the operating expenses to the operating revenues . . . .” G.S. 62433(b) (3) establishes that the operating expenses to be used by the Commission are “reasonable operating expenses.” This logically follows from the requirement of G.S. 62433.1(a). For rates to be reasonable, the figures from which they are derived must be reasonable.