Gelder & Associates, Inc. v. Huggins
[…] Regarding plaintiff-opponent’s papers indulgently, as we must, we find that whether C. J. Huggins contracted individually with plaintiff is a triable issue of fact.

Does the complaint show on its face that plaintiffs claim for relief is barred by G.S. 1-52(1) or any other applicable statute of limitations?

The alleged claim against C. J. Huggins arose on 30 June 1976, some time before his death, and was viable at his death. See G.S. 1-52(1).

G.S. 1-22 provides in pertinent part that:

If a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced against his personal representative or collector after the expiration of that time; provided, the action is brought or notice of the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the personal representative or collector within the time specified for the presentation of claims in G.S. 28A-19-3 . . .

G.S. 28A-19-3 provides:

(a) All claims . . . founded on contract, . . . which are not presented to the personal representative or collector pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-1 by the date specified in the general notice to creditors as provided for in G.S. 28A-14-1 are forever barred against the estate . . ..
*340* * *