Gelder & Associates, Inc. v. Huggins
[…] G.S. 28A-19-3 provides:

(a) All claims . . . founded on contract, . . . which are not presented to the personal representative or collector pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-1 by the date specified in the general notice to creditors as provided for in G.S. 28A-14-1 are forever barred against the estate . . ..
*340* * *
(c) No claim shall be barred by the statute of limitations which was not barred thereby at the time of the decedent’s death, if the claim is presented within the period provided by subsection (a) hereof.

G.S. 28A-19-16 provides:

If a claim is presented to and rejected by the personal representative or collector, . . . the claimant must, within three months, after due notice in writing of such rejection, or after some part of the claim becomes due, commence an action for the recovery thereof, or be forever barred from maintaining an action thereon.

Plaintiffs claim clearly falls within the provisions of the foregoing statutes. It was not barred at the date of death of C. J. Huggins. Notice was given within six months after qualification of the executrix. The suit was begun within three months after notice of rejection in writing.