Carethers v. Blair
[…] For these reasons, the order of summary judgment is reversed.

Reversed.

Judges Clark and Wells concur.

. The defendant administrator admitted, in his answers to plaintiffs interrogatories, that he knew before decedent died that he had been involved in an accident with a man on a bicycle.

. We would also comment that G.S. 28A-19-3 (Cum. Supp. 1979), which is not applicable to this case, now expressly provides that a creditor’s claim shall not be barred, even though it is not timely presented under G.S. 28A-14-1, “to the extent that the decedent or personal representative is protected by insurance coverage with respect to such claim, proceeding or judgment.” G.S. 28A-19-3(i).

. The Baer case is also irrelevant because it only involved an application of G.S. 28A-19-3(b)(2) which is not at issue here.