Carethers v. Blair
[…] Graham v. Insurance Co., 274 N.C. 115, 161 S.E. 2d 485 (1968). See also In Re Scarborough, 261 N.C. 565, 135 S.E. 2d 529 (1964) (holding that a cause of action for wrongful death is an asset of an estate).

This decisional authority compels us to conclude that the State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance policy issued to the decedent, Billy Ray Blair, was indeed an asset of his estate. Moreover, we believe that this conclusion is mandated by G.S. 28A-15-1(a) (1975). That statute provides that: “All of the real and personal property, both legal and equitable, of a decedent shall be assets available for the discharge of debts and other claims against his estate in the absence of a statute expressly excluding any such property.” (Emphasis added.)