State v. Turner
[…] We dismiss the appeal by the State for lack of jurisdiction by this Court. The general rule is that the prosecution cannot appeal from a judgment in favor of a defendant in a criminal case in the absence of a statute clearly conferring that right. State v. Harrell, 279 N.C. 464, 183 S.E. 2d 638 (1971); State v. Dobson, 51 N.C. App. 445, 276 S.E. 2d 480 (1981). Statutes which authorize an appeal by the State must be strictly construed. State v. Harrell, supra.

N.C. G.S. § 15A-1445 grants to the State the right to appeal an order allowing a motion to suppress evidence as provided in N.C. G.S. § 15A-979. Subsection (c) of N.C. G.S. § 15A-979 states as follows:

An order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress prior to trial is appealable to the appellate division of the General Court of Justice prior to trial upon certificate by *633the prosecutor to the judge who granted the motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case.

We believe that the above statutory provision must be read in conjunction with N.C. G.S. § 15A-1448(a)(l) providing that “[a] case remains open for the taking of an appeal to the appellate division for a period of ten days after the entry of judgment.”