Pritchett v. Kimberling Cove, Inc.
[…] . The jurisdiction of the district court was based in the alternative: (1) in admiralty, because the collision occurred on navigable waters in and controlled by the United States; or (2) diversity, in that plaintiffs were at all times citizens of Kansas, the collision occurred in Missouri, the corporate defendants were incorporated and had their principal place of business in Missouri, and the individual defendants were citizens of Missouri.

. 46 U.S.C. § 183(a) provides:

The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed.the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.

This statute applies even though only a small motorboat is involved. See Gibboney v. Wright, 517 F.2d 1054, 1057 (5th Cir. 1975).