Ellentuck v. Klein
[…] Douglaston Civic Ass’n, Inc. v. Galvin, 36 N.Y.2d 1, 364 N.Y.S.2d 830, 324 N.E.2d 317 (1974).

. Under New York law, abandonment of a nonconforming use may be found if there was a manifestation of intent to discontinue the prior nonconforming use, coupled with an actual discontinuance. See, e. g., Village of Spencerport v. Webaco Oil Co., 33 A.D.2d 634, 305 N.Y.S.2d 20 (4th Dept. 1969) and authorities therein cited.

. Under the definitional section of the New York Multiple Dwelling Law, § 4(7) (McKinney 1974), a “multiple dwelling” is defined as a “dwelling which is either rented, leased, or hired out . .” Section 4(9) defines a “class B” multiple dwelling as one “which is occupied ... as the more or less temporary abode of individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals”. Rooming houses are specifically included. However, § 4(7) also provides that “[a] ‘multiple dwelling’ shall not be deemed to include a . convent . . .."