State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Public Staff-North Carolina Utilities Commission
[…] Purchased power transactions involve millions of dollars in split-second decisions of utility dispatchers. Although administrative review of purchased power transactions has to be extremely difficult, this fact did not present an issue in these proceedings. Public Staff witness Sullivan verified the fact that the calculations submitted by CP&L and Vepco were mathematically accurate and that, had the Public Staff included the allowed fuel cost of purchased power and interchange power, its computation of the base fuel cost component would have been identical to that filed by CP&L and Vepco.

G.S. 62-2 declares the public policy of the State of North Carolina to be, in pertinent part, to “provide fair regulation of public utilities in the interest of the public,” to “promote adequate, reliable and economical utility service,” to “provide just and reasonable rates . . . consistent with long-term management and conservation of energy resources by avoiding wasteful, uneconomic and inefficient uses of energy,” to “foster the continued service of public utilities on a well-planned and coordinated basis that is consistent with the level of energy needed,” and to promote and coordinate “interstate and intrastate public utility service and reliability of public utility energy supply.”