This rule was fully explained in Morrison v. Burlington Industries, 304 N.C. 1, 18, 282 S.E. 2d 458, 470 (1981):
[…] Plaintiff’s first assignment of error is that the Industrial Commission erred in finding that her claim is not compensable.
In general, the rule is that findings of fact made by the Commission are conclusive on appeal when supported by competent evidence, even when there is evidence to support contrary findings of fact. Morrison v. Burlington Industries, 304 N.C. 1, 282 S.E. 2d 458 (1981). G.S. 97-53 lists the occupational diseases which are compensable. Section 13 provides:
*515Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.
For an occupational disease to be compensable under G.S. 97-53(13), two conditions must be met: It must be due to causes and conditions characteristic and peculiar to the employment; and the particular employment conditions must place the worker at greater risk than the general public of contracting the disease. Booker v. Duke Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 256 S.E. 2d 189 (1979).
This rule was fully explained in Morrison v.