State v. Haggard
[…] State v. Haggard

WHICHARD, Judge.

Defendant was convicted of violating G.S. 14-204(5), which provides: “It shall be unlawful . . . [t]o procure, or to solicit, or to offer to procure or solicit for the purpose of prostitution or assignation.” She concedes that the evidence established prostitution, but contends that it failed to establish solicitation for prostitution, and that the court thus erred in denying her motion to dismiss. We reject the contention.