specially concurring.
[…] Section 1973c is different in providing that changes in the election laws of covered jurisdiction must be shown not to have the purpose and will not have the effect of denying or abridging minority voting rights. The Attorney General, however, has refused to authorize some reapportionments under this provision on the ground that they had the effect, regardless of purpose, of diluting minority voting strength, without consideration of intent. See United Jewish Organizations of Williamsburgh v. Carey, 1977, 430 U.S. 144, 97 S.Ct. 996, 51 L.Ed.2d 229.
Section 1973a(b) bans “tests or devices” in certain jurisdictions unless they were found not to have been used for ten years “for the purpose or with the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race or color . . [emphasis added]. This is clearly stating purpose and effect in the alternative. The tests and devices involved were